First Round, 2/26/25 @ Higher Seed
#9 Hamden 7, #8 Hand 5
#5 Mercy 7, vs #12 Ridgefield 0
#6 Southington 4, #11 Amity 1
#7 Suffield 2, #10 Hall/Conard 1

Quarterfinals, 2/29/24 @ Higher Seed
#3 East Catholic 5, #6 Southington 2
#1 Darien 1, #9 Hamden 0
#4 Stamford 3, #5 Mercy 2 (2 OT)
#2 New Canaan 2, #7 Suffield 1

Semifinals, 3/2/24 @ The Rinks in Shelton
#1 Darien vs #4 Stamford, 5:30pm
#2 New Canaan vs East Catholic, 7:40pm

The semifinals will be broadcast by SOLU

Championship Game @ Quinnipiac University
Semifinal winners, 7pm

The championship game will be broadcast by SOLU

2024 chsgha State tournament

Seedings

  1. Darien
  2. New Canaan
  3. East Catholic Coop
  4. Stamford Coop
  5. Mercy Coop
  6. Southington Coop
  7. Suffield Coop
  8. Daniel Hand Coop
  9. Hamden
  10. Hall/Conard
  11. Amity Coop
  12. Ridgefield coop

Schedule / results

2023 chsgha State tournament

Seedings

  1. Darien
  2. Southington/Avon
  3. New Canaan
  4. East Catholic/Glastonbury
  5. Simsbury
  6. Mercy/NWC/E. Hampton
  7. Daniel Hand
  8. West Haven/SHA
  9. Wilton/Norwalk/McMaho
  10. Suffield Co-op
  11. Hall/Conard
  12. Stamford/Westhill/Staples
2023 Champions - Darien

Schedule / results

First Round, 2/27/23 @ Higher Seed
Suffield(#10) 7, Hand(#7) 6 
Mercy/NWC/E. Hampton (#6) 7, Conard/Hall (#11) 3 
West Haven/SHA (#8) 5, Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon (#9) 3 
First Round, 3/1/23 @ Higher Seed
#12 Stamford/Westhill/Staples 5, #5 Simsbury 2 

Quarterfinals, 3/2/23 @ Higher Seed
East Catholic/Glastonbury (#4) 4, Stamford/Westhill/Staples (#12) 1
Southington/Avon (#2) 4, Suffield (#10) 1 
Darien (#1) 6, West Haven/SHA (#8) 0 
New Canaan (#3) 4, Mercy/NWC/E. Hampton (#6) 0 

Semifinals, 3/4/23 at The Rinks – Lower (Shelton)
Darien (#1) 2, East Catholic / Glastonbury (#4) 1
Southington/Avon (#2) 4, New Canaan (#3) 1

Championship Game, 3/8/23 at Quinnipiac University (Hamden)
Darien (#1) 5,  Southington/Avon (#2) 3

2022 chsgha State tournament

Seedings

1. New Canaan
2. Darien
3. Simsbury
4. Stamford-Staples-Westhill
5. East Catholic Co-op
6. Avon Co-op
7. Conard-Hall
8. Greenwich
9. Guilford
10. Mercy-NWC-E. Hampton
11. Suffield Co-op
12. Trumbull-St. Joseph

results

First Round
#6 Avon Co-op 3, #11 Suffield Co-op 2
#5 East Catholic Co-op 3, #12 Trumbull-St. Joseph 2
#9 Guilford 9, #8 Greenwich 6
#7 Conard/Hall 4, #10 Mercy-NWC-E. Hampton 1

Quarterfinals
#6 Avon 3, #3 Simsbury 1
#1 New Canaan 6, #9 Guilford 3
#2 Darien 6, #7 Hall/Conard 2
5 East Catholic Co-op 4, #4 Stamford-Staples-Westhill 2

Semifinals
New Canaan 4, East Catholic/Glastonbury co-op 1
Darien 5, Avon 1

Championship Game
Wednesday, March 9 at Bennett Rink (West Haven)
New Canaan 4, Darien 3 (3 OT)

State championship game results

Past State Championship Games

2006 – New Canaan 4, Ridgefield 1

2007 – New Canaan 2, Guilford 1 (OT)

2008 – New Canaan 3, Greenwich 0

2009 – Darien 3, New Canaan 2

2010 – New Canaan 2, Darien 1

2011 – New Canaan 7, Ridgefield 2

2012 – Hall/Conard. 3, New Canaan 2 (OT)

2013 – New Canaan 2, Hall/Conard 0

2014 – Simsbury 4, Guilford 1

2015 – Simsbury 2, East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor 2 (2 OT)

2016 – Darien 2, East Catholic/Glastonbury/South Windsor 1

2017 – Darien 4, Hamden 3 (OT)

2018 – Darien 5, Suffield/Ellington/Enfield/Housatonic/MLC 2

2019 – New Canaan 3, Darien 1

2020 – No State Championship held due to Covid-19 Pandemic

2021 – No State Championship held due to Covid-19 Pandemic

2022 – New Canaan 4, Darien 3 (3 OT)

2023 – Darien 5, Southington 3